Data Policy

Didcot Phoenix Cycling Club Data Privacy Notice May 2018

What is your ‘personal data’?

Personal data is defined broadly under the Global Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as any information that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that information. Examples of personal data include, but are not limited to:

  • Name
  • Home address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Social media posts

How do we use your personal data?

We will only ever collect the minimum of personal data needed for club purposes, will store it securely, and will only use it to contact you for marketing where you have given your explicit consent for us to do so.

When you become a member of or renew your membership with Didcot Phoenix Cycling Club (DPCC) you will be registered for an online account with British Cycling. We will provide British Cycling with your personal data which they will use to enable access to an online portal for you (called My Dashboard) on the British Cycling website. British Cycling will use your personal data in accordance with its Privacy Notice which can be accessed at https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/staticcontent/info–Privacy-Policy-0. British Cycling will contact you to invite you to sign into and update your dashboard (which, amongst other things, allows you to set and amend your privacy settings). If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with British Cycling, please contact compliance@britishcycling.org.uk.

As a club member your information may be shared on the club website, social media pages or in emails sent by the club. This data will only be shared in the event that either you are a club volunteer, have participated in a race or challenge event or have recorded a major achievement. This data will be limited to your name, race results (if applicable) and details of your achievement. Limited further information about you may be included; for example, whether you have participated in a juniors’ race or a women’s race.

If, through DPCC, you enter an even we host on behalf of an organising body, such as Cycling Time Trials (CTT) or British Cycling, the organising body’s data policy will apply and DPCC will be the ‘Data Processor’ for and on behalf of such an organising body.

Data retention period

As long as you continue to engage with us, through participating in club events and renewing your membership, we will consider you an ‘active’ club member. Once you cease to be active, we will hold your data for up to five (5) years from 25 May 2018 or from you ceasing to be active, whichever is the earlier, unless:

  • You ask us not to (see ‘Right of Erasure’, below).
  • You are aged under 18 and involved in an accident, in which case we will hold data for 5 years from the date of your 18th
  • Your data form part of our index of results; you are awarded a club trophy or break a club record or your achievement is in some other way remarkable. Information retained would not include more than name, age or age category, gender, and details of the event in which you took part. In this specific instance, data may be held in the form of your personal data engraved on a trophy and published on our website in addition to storage in our file records.

Your rights over your personal data

Data protection laws grant you certain ‘information rights’, summarised below:

  • Right of access – You have the right to obtain a copy of information we hold about you
  • Right of rectification or erasure – If you feel that any data that we hold about you is inaccurate, you have the right to ask us to correct or rectify it. You also have a right to ask us to erase information about you where you can demonstrate that the data we hold is no longer needed by us, or if you withdraw the consent upon which our processing is based, or if you feel that we are unlawfully processing your data. Please note that we may be entitled to retain your personal data despite your request, for example if we are under a separate legal obligation to retain it. Your right of rectification and erasure extends to anyone we have disclosed your personal information to and we will take all reasonable steps to inform those with whom we have shared their data about your request for erasure.
  • Right to restriction of processing – You have a right to request that we refrain from processing your data where you contest its accuracy, or the processing is unlawful and you have opposed its erasure, or where we do not need to hold your data any longer but you need us to in order to establish, exercise or defend any legal claims, or we are in dispute about the legality of our processing your personal data.
  • Right to Portability – You have a right to receive any personal data that you have provided to us in order to transfer it onto another data controller where the processing is based on consent and is carried out by automated means. This is called a data portability request.
  • Right to Object – You have a right to object to our processing your personal data where the basis of the processing is our legitimate interests including but not limited to direct marketing and profiling.
  • Right to Withdraw Consent – You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data where the processing is based on consent.
  • Right of Complaint – You also have the right to lodge a complaint about any aspect of how we are handling your data with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, which can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk.
  • Right to Opt-out of Marketing Communications – You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send to you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you. To opt out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by dated communication.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about your personal data or exercise any of the rights described above please contact secretary@didcotphoenix.co.uk