Category Archives: Trophies

Weekend roundup and volunteers needed!

Hi All,

It was a busy weekend for Didcot Phoenix, with our Open Club 10 attracting a large field of riders and many thanks to all volunteers who helped run the event.  It was a successful afternoon on the Witney bypass with Paul Gamlin of Northover Vets Team winning the event in 20:08.  First DPCC rider was Steve Mead who had a time of 22:05.  Results can be seen via the link below.

DPCC H10/181 22/08/15

In other news, DPCC club member Phil Brown had a cracking ride in Wales beating the current club 25 record with a time of 50:04 and completing the top 10 of this hugely popular event.  Congratulations Phil for an amazing time!

Equally fast Richard Harrison was also in action this weekend on the super quick V718 course up in Hull…Richard finished the 10 miles in 19m 46s.

Finally, this coming Sunday is the club Hill Climb Championship.  There is a huge trophy up for grabs, but we are still looking for a time keeper to run the event.  Please contact timetrials@didcotphoenix.co.uk if you are able to help.

Bye for now,

Mike

 

2015 Club Championship 10 mile TT results

Congratulations to Richard Harrison and Helen Taylor on becoming 2015 Mens and Ladies 10 mile TT champions!

TT champions

Mens Results:

  1. Richard Harrison
  2. Neil Ashcroft
  3. Steve Mead

Ladies result:

  1. Helen Taylor
  2. Clare Hofmann
  3. Victoria Lawson

Helen and Richard were clear winners on what turned out to be another quite windy, and cool night on the Southmoor H10/17r course. Also congrats to 2nd claim junior Tim Allen who had the second fastest time of the evening with 21m36s.

Thanks to all the helpers and timekeepers for ensuring the event went as smooth as possible. Next weeks TT is on the Brightwell course.

Cyclocross – end of season Round-up

We have a Champion!

Wessex league 65+vets cyclocross champion 2014/15 - Richard Abbott

Richard Abbott finished off an impressive season of cyclocross in the Wessex league by taking the honours in the Vets 65+ category, Richard raced in 12 of the 14 rounds of the league.

Congratulations Richard from all in DPCC.

Also racing throughout the CX season, DPCC had strong representation in many other categories in the Wessex league and Central league.

Photos of the Wessex prize presentation evening can be found here, and full list of prize winners from the Wessex league here.

2014 – AWARDS EVENING

Thanks to all that attended the awards evening at The Crown and Thistle in Abingdon upon Thames on Saturday evening, and also to our Chairman Mike for presenting the many awards and to Laura and Simon Evans for organising such a great venue, meal and quiz.

For those not in attendance the full list of awards follow:

DPCC Trophies 2014

DPCC TrophyWinnerTime / Points
10 MILE TT CHAMPS MENGEORGE TOWERSEY21m16s
10 MILE TT CHAMPS WOMENNO ENTRY
25 MILE TT CHAMPS MENSTEVE WRIGHT55m38s
25 MILE TT CHAMPS WOMENNO ENTRY
BEN OWEN DPCC MENS AND LADIES
CASTLE TROPHYMARK WINKS64 points
CHRISTMAS CUPTIM ALLEN
CLUB RUNS TROPHYSIMON EVANS38 points
CX JUVENILEGARETH DAVIES
CX JUNIORNO ENTRY
CX SENIORMITCH PURVIS
DAVIDSON TROPHY - JUVENILE B.A.R.NO ENTRY
JUNIOR B.A.R.NO ENTRY
ERIC COLE TROPHY IAIN KENT+3.31 (1.01.51 2013 58.12 2014)
FREEWHEEL COMPETITION DAVID EMMS
GARY STEPHENS TROPHYPHIL BROWN19m38s
JUVENILE HILL CLIMBNO ENTRY
LADIES B.A.R. NO ENTRY
LUPTON TROPHY - VETS BARMICK FOUNTAIN
MARTIN NEWALL TROPHYDAVID EMMS
MENS AUDAX MATT CHAMBERS
PEN TROPHY - SENIOR B.A.R.NO ENTRY
SCRATCH CLUB TT TROPHY NEIL ASHCROFT61 points
SENIOR HILL CLIMBTIM ALLEN
SYCOTTA CUPNICK DRUCE
WOMENS AUDAX CLARE HOFMANN

New DPCC Records 2014

2014 RecordsNameTimeDate
25 MILE SENIOR TT - MENSTEVE WRIGHT51m 27s14/06/14
25 MILE VETS TT - MENPHIL BROWN51m 28s22/06/14
50 MILE SENIOR TT - MENSTEVE WRIGHT1h 46m 40s 19/07/14
10 MILE JUNIOR TT - BOYSGEORGE TOWERSEY20m 52s11/06/14
10 MILE SENIOR TT - MENPHIL BROWN19m 38s31/08/14
25 MILE SENIOR TT - MENPHIL BROWN51m 16s07/09/14
STREATLEY HILL CLIMB - JUNIORTIM ALLEN3m 00.01s21/09/14

DPCC Standard Claims 2014

DPCC StandardNameTimeDate
10 MILES BRONZESIMON EVANS24m 54s08/05/14
10 MILES BRONZEANDY BLACK24m 32s03/07/14
10 MILES BRONZEZOE LUDWIG-TANTRUM26m 27s05/05/14
10 MILES SILVERMARTIN STANLEY22m 39s29/05/14
10 MILES SILVER - UNDER 17TIM ALLEN25m 38s15/03/14
10 MILES GOLDSTEVE WRIGHT20m 06s21/06/14
10 MILES GOLD UNDER 18GEORGE TOWERSEY20m 52s11/06/14
10 MILES GOLD - UNDER 17TIM ALLEN23m 55s29/05/14
25 MILES BRONZETIM DAVIES1h 02m 37s13/09/14
25 MILES SILVERMARTIN STANLEY58m 01s13/09/14
25 MILES SILVERIAIN KENT58m 12s20/07/14
25 MILES GOLDSTEVE WRIGHT51m 27s14/06/14
50 MILES BRONZEIAIN KENT2h 12m 52s13/07/14
50 MILES GOLDSTEVE WRIGHT1h 46m 40s19/07/14

Some photos of the evening:

Any awards or medals that were not presented on the evening can be collected from me, email secretary@didcotphoenix.co.uk

Martin Stanley
DPCC Secretary

DPCC 2015 Awards Evening – 24th Jan 7PM – Crown and Thistle, Abingdon

Happy New Year and I hope 2015 proves be a fantastic cycling year for you all!

We are only a few weeks away from our annual Awards Evening and so we need to start collecting reservations for this event as soon as possible.  If you would like to come along, please let us know via the social email address or website forum.

DPCC Awards Evening
DPCC 2015 Awards Evening

Cash or cheques, made payable to Didcot Phoenix, should be given to Martin “Stan” Stanley (Club Secretary) or Laura Cooper (Club Treasurer).  Stan will be at the Brighwell Pavilion each Thursday during the winter turbo sessions, or cheques can be dropped into Laura in Culham.

We are heading to a new venue this year, and with more space please feel free to invite your partner along as well.  As well as the awards presentations, we will also be running a quiz.

It’s a great social night, so please come and join us on Saturday 24th Jan from 7PM at the Crown and Thistle in Abingdon.

Menu – 3 courses

To Start – A selection of platters for your party to share

Antipasto Misto
Prosciutto, Napoli salami, grilled peppers, aubergines and courgettes, marinated mixed olives, Campania buffalo
mozzarella, Bruchette pomodorini and bread.

Main Course

Superfood Salad
Roasted beetroot and pumpkin, fennel, marinated Marzanino tomatoes, Borettane onions, pomegranate seeds,
quinoa, chia seeds and baby spinach, with yoghurt and honey dressing.

House Burger
Melted cheese on a British steak burger in a brioche bun with pickled cucumber, tomato, lettuce, ketchup and mustard
mayonnaise and house fries.

Grilled Salmon Fillet
Buttered tenderstem broccoli, rosemary and garlic crushed new potatoes, hollandaise or sweet chilli sauce.

Fungi Al Forno
Penne pasta and mushrooms in a creamy porcini sauce, topped with Grana Padano and baked.

Puddings

Double Chocolate Brownie
With Jude’s Very Vanilla ice-cream

Banoffee Mess
Banana, whipped vanilla-infused cream, Jude’s vanilla ice cream, salted caramel sauce and white chocolate buttons.

Best regards,

Mike

DPCC Chairman

Christmas Cup Results

Congratulations to Tim Allen, Winner of the Christmas Cup

Christmas Cup winner 2014, Tim Allen

It was a dry but Very cold Boxing day on the CC241 course, with 13 riders making the start line. Many thanks to all the helpers and Time Keepers that enabled us to run this TT.

#START NONAMECLUBTIME HandicapCAT
15Tim AllenDPCC24.364.47J
29Simon McGowanDPCC24.525.04V
32Neil MorrisDPCC26.146.42V
413Phil StaceyDPCC26.328.05
53Tim DaviesDPCC26.547.22V
67Simon PayneDPCC27.137.55V
711Martin StanleyDPCC27.208.03V
810Rich AbbottDPCC28.026.07V
98James LeachImperial RT28.20
104Geoff BookerOxonian28.22V
1111Mitch PurvisDPCC28.458.57V
126Alan ShuttleworthAltringham RC32.53V
131Mick FountainDPCC36.3113.19V

2014 – 25 mile TT Championship results

Steve Wright wins the 2014 Club Championship. Steve was the fastest rider from DPCC and overall on a warm, but windy H25/17 course.

Thanks to Oxonion CC for allowing DPCC to use their Leiden plaque 25 TT for our Club Championships.
DPCC times below, full result here : Leiden Plaque results

#Start NoNameClubTime
128Steve WrightDPCC55:38
416Steve MeadDPCC56:51
726Ron SmithDPCC58:14
829Mark WinksDPCC59:35
1030Simon McGowanDPCC01:00:05
1123Martin StanleyDPCC01:00:27
1325Tim DaviesDPCC01:02:37
2227Simon EvansDPCC01:07:33
2724Chris VirgoDPCC01:12:15
NA21Matt ChambersDPCCDNF

Upcoming Time Trials

Hi All,

Many thanks to Steve Luck, Marion Fountain and Bryan Charleston for stepping in and helping with last nights time trial, but we are short of numbers for the coming weeks, so please take a look at the site and sign up if you can help.  Remember, if you ride regularly, the club does expect you to help out!

The next two weeks we are racing at Stadhampton, with the second week being the Ben Owen.  Given that this is a charity event, the club would also appreciate any cake donations, which we will sell on the night.  If you can provide a cake, please let us know via the form below.

Many thanks,

Mike

DPCC Chairman

Championship 10 Results

Championship 10 results - 29th May 2014 - Southmoor
Championship winner

George Towersey rode the Southmoor H10/17R course in 21 minutes 16 seconds to become club 10 mile champion 2014. In doing so George also chipped a big 20 seconds off the junior 10 mile record.

Steve Wright finished in 2nd spot with 21m 33s, and Steve Mead with 21m 43s to take third.

 

 

 

Thanks again to all our helpers on the night:

Start TK: Mick Fountain
Pusher: Simon Evans
Finish TK: Mark Scanlan
Number seller and number recorder: Steve Luck

Result 29th May 2014. H10/17r

#Start NoNameClubTime
111George TowerseyDPCC21.16
221Steve WrightDPCC21.33
313Steve MeadDPCC21.43
45Ron SmithDPCC22.04
56Neil AshcroftDPCC22.17
614Martin StanleyDPCC22.39
79Simon McGowanDPCC22.46
822Neil MorrisDPCC22.54
910Toby FranksDPCC22.59
1026Tom SeftonRP RT23.11
113Robert BriggsDPCC23.45
1217Mark WinksDPCC23.46
1320Allan AllcockDPCC23.46
1423Tim AllenDPCC23.55
158Pete WarwickDPCC24.32
167Steve WarwickDPCC24.40
1715Paul SolertiDPCC24.40
184Phill StaceyDPCC24.48
1925Jake SmithDPCC25.14
2012Harri JamesDPCC25.41
2124Tim DaviesDPCC26.02
2228Dimitri KalafatisDPCC26.11
2327Jeremy StambaughDPCC26.25
2416Seb CharlesworthDPCC27.49
2518Pete TantrumDPCCDNF
2619Zoe Ludwig-TantrumDPCCDNF