Category Archives: Social

Club social – Thursday 2nd June & Fairmile TT results 26th May

Club social – Thursday 2nd June

After the Club’s 10 mile TT champs next week on the H10/17r Southmoor course, there will be a Club social in the Lamb and flag at Southmoor from 20:00, see their website for a menu.
As a reminder the Club champs is open to 1st and 2nd claim members only, with 1st claim members given preference in the unlikely event of the TT being oversubscribed.

Fairmile TT results – Thursday 26th May
Steve Mead wins on a warm and fairly still Fairmile course, with Richard Gildea taking 2nd. Also there were notable rides from both under 16 riders: James Ashcroft equaled his course PB and Alex Bosley smashed his PB by 1m40s

2015 – Awards Evening

Thanks to all that attended the awards evening at The Steventon House Hotel on Saturday evening, and also to our Chairman Mike and Shane Maciak for presenting the many awards and to Simon Evans for organising such a great venue, meal and quiz.

For those not in attendance the full list of awards follow:

DPCC Trophies 2015

DPCC TrophyWinnerTime / Points
10 MILE TT CHAMPS MENRichard Harrison20m 46s
10 MILE TT CHAMPS WOMENHelen Taylor25m 04s
25 MILE TT CHAMPS MENSteve Mead55m 04s
25 MILE TT CHAMPS WOMENClare Hofmann1h 09m 50s
BEN OWEN - MENDPCC Men
BEN OWEN - LADIESZappi's Ladies
CASTLE TROPHYTim Davies
CHRISTMAS CUPSimon McGowan
CLUB RUNS TROPHYSimon Evans
CX JUVENILEGareth Davies
CX JUNIORNO ENTRY
CX SENIORDaniel Atkins
CX VETERANSRichard Abbot
DAVIDSON TROPHY - JUVENILE B.A.R.NO ENTRY
JUNIOR B.A.R.NO ENTRY
ERIC COLE TROPHY Chris Virgo4m 39s
FREEWHEEL COMPETITION David Emms
GARY STEPHENS TROPHYRichard Harrison19m 06s
JUVENILE HILL CLIMBNO ENTRY
LADIES B.A.R. Clare Hofmann+22.155 mph
LUPTON TROPHY - VETS BARMick Fountain
MARTIN NEWALL TROPHYDanny Lake
MENS AUDAX Matt Chambers
PEN TROPHY - SENIOR B.A.R.NO ENTRY
SCRATCH CLUB TT TROPHY Neil Ashcroft
SENIOR HILL CLIMBRichard Gildea8m 17s
SYCOTTA CUPSimon Evans
WOMENS AUDAX NO ENTRY
STAN MACIAK CHALLENGEDaniel Atkins

New DPCC Records 2015

2015 RecordsNameTimeDate
10 MILE SENIOR TT - MENRichard Harrison19m 06s5th July 2015
25 MILE SENIOR TT - MENPhil Brown50m 04s23rd August 2015
30 MILE SENIOR TT - MENRichard Harrison59m 05s22nd September 2015
50 MILE SENIOR TT - MENPhil Brown1h 49m 45s28th June 2015

DPCC Standard Claims 2015

DPCC StandardNameTimeDate
10 MILES BRONZEClare Hofmann26m 11s28th May 2015
10 MILES BRONZERichard Gildea24m 06s 23rd April 2015
10 MILES BRONZEDan Atkins24m 47s28th May 2015
10 MILES BRONZETim Davies24m 21s25th June 2015
10 MILES BRONZEDavid Emms24m 05s6th August 2015
10 MILES SILVERHarri James23m 30s6th August 2015
10 MILES SILVERRichard Gildea22m 49s7th May 2015
10 MILES GOLDMartin Stanley21m 48s23rd May 2015
25 MILES BRONZEClare Hofmann1h 09m 50s5th July 2015
25 MILES BRONZERichard Gildea1h 02m 41s10th May 2015
25 MILES SILVERTim Davies59m 35s5th July 2015
30 MILES SILVERNeil Morris1h 12m 21s26th July 2015
30 MILES SILVERIain Kent1h 14m 46s26th July 2015
50 MILES SILVERTim Davies2h 04m 13s12th July 2015
50 MILES GOLDSteve Mead1h 55m 30s9th August 2015

Kit update & Fairmile results

Club Kit

Hi All,
Just a quick update to let you know we’ve received in a fresh batch of clothing which includes the long awaited skin suits and also Women’s bib shorts so you can let all know they are here.

Also just on a side note with the end of the bike model year approaching we’ve picked up a few end of season deals including Scott Plasma Tri Frames and Bikes of which some will be over 50% off. Just wanted to let you guys know in case anyone is looking for one.

Regards
Dan
Mountain Mania

Fairmile TT

The predicted rain held off for the final Thursday evening TT of the season on the Fairmile course and Mark Cox (Fairly United) claimed first place, with Neil Ashcroft 2nd and Simon McGowan 3rd. On Thursday 20th August the club will be holding a small hill climb in Little Wittenham followed by a social at the Plough in Long Wittenham.

2015 Ben Owen Memorial results

2015’s Ben Owen Memorial Inter club TT saw a super Sunny night on the Stadhampton CC118a course, with Zappi’s Puffins ladies team and the DPCC mens team taking the team honours on the evening.

DPCC would like to thank all our friends from the participating clubs that came along to ride and make the evening so enjoyable. Also a huge thanks to Ron Smith for organising the event and to the many volunteers that gave up their evening to help out. Very special thanks again to Christopher Owen and Ian Patrick, one of Ben’s friends for presenting the trophies on the evening.

Ladies Result:
1st Zappi’s Puffins 1h41m56s (Tamara Davenne 24:13; Clare Leaver 25:31; Tracy Best 26:19; Merce Pujado 25:53; Bonnie van Wilgenburg 27:06)
2nd Cowley Rd Condors Ladies 1 1h48m52s
3rd DPCC Ladies 1h51m01s

Scratch Result:
1st DPCC Men 1h31m16s (Richard Harrison 22:08; Steve Mead 22:40; Neil Ashcroft 22:49; Ron Smith 23:39; Martin Stanley 23:41)
2nd Newbury RC A 1h31m49s
3rd Fairly United CT 1h32m35s

Full individual results here.

Full Team results (fastest 4 riders count):

  • 1:31:16 – DPCC Men
  • 1:31:49 – Newbury RC A
  • 1:32:35 – Fairly United C T 1
  • 1:34:38 – Cowley Rd Condors Men A
  • 1:35:47 – Oxonian CC
  • 1:40:46 – Newbury RC Men B
  • 1:41:56 – Zappi’s Puffins
  • 1:45:30 – OTCC Men 1
  • 1:46:30 – OTCC Men 2
  • 1:48:35 – Cowley Rd Condors Men B
  • 1:48:52 – Cowley Rd Condors Ladies 1
  • 1:51:01 – DPCC Ladies
  • 1:56:08 – OTCC Ladies
  • 1:57:56 – Cowley Rd Condors Ladies 2