All posts by secretary

FAIRMILE TT RESULTS – 22ND MAY

Rob Gray from RAF CA took the evening honours on what turned out to be pleasant evening after the afternoons deluge, Steve Wright led the DPCC riders home in second place with 22m 03s, with Neil Ashcroft 3rd 22m 32s.

Thursday 29th May sees the club return to the Southmoor H10/17R course for the Club 10 mile cup (DPCC riders only).

Result 22nd May 2014 CC241

Pusher: Kevin Wilkinson and Harri James
Start TK: Mark Winks
Finish TK: Nick Druce
Number Taker: Richard Abbot

#Start NoNameClubTime
18Rob GrayRAF CA21.47
25Steve WrightDPCC22.03
33Neil AshcroftDPCC22.32
415Simon McGowanDPCC23.06
510Ron SmithDPCC23.18
67Martin StanleyDPCC23.20
72Iain KentDPCC23.30
89Niall DavidsonRAF CA23.33
916Neil MorrisDPCC23.34
1011Tim AllenDPCC24.19
1117Oliver ClarkDPCC24.19
1213Andy ClarkDPCC24.23
134Steve WarwickDPCC25.18
1412Giles ClarkDPCC25.20
1514Jake SmithDPCC25.37
166Dimitri KalafatisDPCC25.50
1719Jeremy StambaughDPCC26.50
1818Kevin StoppsDPCC28.00
191Mick FountainDPCC28.30
2020Kevin WilkinsonDPCC29.57

Harwell Hill TT results – 15th May

A float night on the Harwell Hilly course saw ex club member Henry Latimer ride a very impressive 25m53s, first club rider was Ron Smith, with Neil Ashcroft taking 3rd spot.

Result 15 May 2014 CC220
Pusher Pete Tantrum
Start TK Simon Evans
Finish TK Neil Morris
Number Taker Martin Stanley

#Start NoNameClubLap 1Time
15Henry LatimerCatford Equipe12.5825.53
26Ron SmithDPCC13.4927.53
32Neil AshcroftDPCC14.0528.15
410Simon McGowanDPCC14.1628.44
54Mark WinksDPCC14.4329.48
616Nick DruceDPCC15.0930.17
713Andy ClarkDPCC15.1530.27
812Giles ClarkDPCC15.3631.19
911Ian MiddletonDPCC15.4631.48
103Andy BlackDPCC15.5332.21
117Harri JamesDPCC16.3132.45
1218Matt ChambersDPCC16.4533.16
138Seb CharlesworthDPCC16.2933.34
1417Jeremy StambaughDPCC16.3233.50
1514Kevin StoppsDPCC17.3135.51
169Darren AddisonDPCC18.3037.15
171Mick FountainDPCC21.1043.24
1815Julian BradwellDPCC18.58DNF

Southmoor TT Results – 8th May

Congratulations to George Towersey for a great 1st place and taking another chunk off the junior record.
All club records can be found here

H10/17r Strong Westerly wind

Sign on and result board: Neil Morris
Start TK: Matt Chambers
Pusher: Steve Mead
Finish TK: Marion Fountain

#Start NoNameClubTimeNotes
113George TowerseyDPCC21.36Provisional Junior Record
27Mark CoxFairly United CT21.41
35Neil AshcroftDPCC21.56
418Simon McGowanDPCC22.46
58Martin CairnsReading CC22.47
611Martin StanleyDPCC22.52
715Nick DruceDPCC23.00
810Ron SmithDPCC23.04
912Toby FranksDPCC23.21
109Alan AllcockDPCC23.54
116Adam GardnerGS Henley24.30
1220Tim AllenDPCC24.40
133Simon EvansDPCC24.54
142Pete WarwickDPCC24.55
1519Phill StaceyDPCC25.07
164Andy BlackDPCC25.18
1721Harri JamesDPCC26.07
1814Tim DaviesDPCC26.23
1917Kevin StoppsDPCC27.44
2016Shane McSweeneyCome and Try it30.57
211Mick FountainDPCC33.24

Fairmile TT Results – 1st May

Congratulations to Rob Gray for posting the quickest time on the Fairmile TT on 1st May in changing conditions, first DPCC rider was Oliver Clark with 24m 11s .

Many thanks to the volunteers who also braved the inclement weather.

CC241 01/05/14 Wet.

Sign on and result board: Clare Hofmann
Start TK: Andy Black
Pusher: Steve Luck
Finish TK: Nick Druce
Brolly holder for Nick: Mick Fountain

#Start NoNameClubTimeNotes   
19Rob GrayRAF CA22.20
21Mark CoxFairly United CT22.36
310Niall DavidsonRAF CA23.31
46Oliver ClarkDPCC24.11
55Tom SeftonRP RT24.15
615Neil MorrisDPCC24.34
73Mark WinksDPCC24.55
82Steve WarwickDPCC25.03
912Robert BriggsDPCC25.19
1014Steve MeadDPCC25.19
1113Chris GilliganDPCC25.21
128Simon EvansDPCC25.40
1311Tim AllenDPCC25.55
147Seb CharlesworthDPCC32.40Off Course
154Dimitri KalafatisDPCCNADNS

TT – 8th May – Change of Course – Southmoor H10/17R

There has been a change to the course for the Time trial that is due to take place on Thursday 8th May. The new course is the Southmoor H10/17R and first rider off will be at 19:31

All fixtures can be seen here: TT Schedule

There will be a club social after the time trial at the Lamb and Flag pub, just along the road from where we park for the TT.  The landlord of the pub has said we are ok to order food on the night, but he does stop serving food from 9PM…

All members are welcome, even if you don’t fancy racing!  It will be a great opportunity to meet the many new members who have joined our club this season!

Look forward to seeing you there,

Mike

Sire’s Hill TT Results – 24th April

Congratulations to Henry Latimer who won the Sires Hill TT on 24th April, and also to George Towersey and Rob Gray who placed 2nd and 3rd respectively.

Apologies for the lack of comms around the new meeting point for this course. The parking and number distribution for all future H10/15 and CC243a events is now at the same place:
The old Didcot road leading to the Donkey Sanctuary.

H10/15 24 April 2014.
Number seller: Neil Ashcroft
Start TK: Simon McGowan
Finish TK: Steve Luck
Pusher: Simon Evans

#Start NoNameClubTime
112Henry LatimerCatford Equipe21.28
24George TowerseyDPCC21.41
325Rob GrayRAF CA21.59
416Steve MeadDPCC22.42
523Neil AshcroftDPCC22.54
610Martin CairnsReading CC23.04
713Ron SmithDPCC23.08
82Martin StanleyDPCC23.10
911James ChurchardGS Henley23.16
103Toby FranksDPCC23.35
1114Neil MorrisDPCC24.16
1224Ian HillsdonDPCC24.28
1315Mark WinksDPCC24.55
1421Andy ClarkDPCC24.58
1518Robert BriggsDPCC25.05
168Alan AllcockDPCC25.09
1719Oliver ClarkDPCC25.11
187Phill StaceyDPCC25.18
1917Timothy AllenDPCC25.26
2020Giles ClarkDPCC25.27
216Pete WarwickDPCC25.47
229Jake SmithDPCC25.57
235Steve warwickDPCC26.06
2422Adam GardnerGS Henley27.06
251Matt ChambersDPCC27.27
260Mick FountainDPCC33.22

Stadhampton TT Results – Road bikes only

Congratulations to Neil Ashcroft who won the Stadhampton TT on 17th April, and also to Ron Smith and Andy Clark who placed 2nd and 3rd respectively.

Photos of riders: click here

Result board and number seller. Robert Briggs
Start TK: Ian Middleton
Finish TK: Mick Fountain
Pusher: Simon Evans

#start NoNameClubTime
011Neil Ashcroft    DPCC25:17
0210Ron Smith          DPCC25:45
032Andrew Clark    DPCC26:17
0422Dan Cooper      Zappi's26:19
0518Martin Stanley      DPCC26:23
0620Simon Evans      DPCC26:40
0712Iain KentDPCC26:48
0814Neil Morris        DPCC26:57
094Simon McGowan        DPCC26:59
1021Dan Atkins          DPCC27:06
113Giles Clark           DPCC27:19
1211Pete Tantrum        DPCC27:27
135Tim Allen          DPCC27:48
148Will Morrison      RAF CA28:07
1513Jake Smith        DPCC28:23
167Adrian ShawRAF CA28:29
1716Matt Chambers        DPCC28:41
186Richard Abbott      DPCC29:25
1919Tim Davies          DPCC29:29
2017William Annells    DPCC29:35
219Kevin Stopps        DPCC30:42
2215Nick Druce        DPCC32:32

Stadhampton TT – 17th April – Road bikes only

As a reminder the TT at Stadhampton on 17th April will be for Road bikes only, with no aero kit allowed.

For clarification that means:
Road bikes only
No skinsuits
No aero helmets
No clip on bars
No wheels with rims deeper than 50 mm

Anyone contravening the above “may” be allowed to ride and get a time but wont be eligible for scratch and castle competition points.

The time keepers decision is final.

Club membership

Hi all,

Just a reminder that this is the last week to renew club membership for the discount rate of £12! From 1st March renewal will be £15 so please send your forms to me this week. Forms can be downloaded from the ‘join us’ section of the web site.
Please email if you wish to pay by direct bank transfer or if you have any other questions.

Iain Kent (membership secretary)

Email: membership@didcotphoenix.co.uk

2013 Awards Evening

Thanks to all that attended the awards evening at The Bear in North Moreton on Saturday, and also to our Chairman Mike for presenting the many awards and to Laura for organizing such a great evening.

For those not in attendance the full list of awards follow:

DPCC Trophies 2013

DPCC TrophyWinnerTime / Points
10 MILE TT CHAMPS MENNEIL ASHCROFT22m 14s
10 MILE TT CHAMPS WOMENLAURA COOPER26m 15s
25 MILE TT CHAMPS MENSTEVE MEAD57m 23s
25 MILE TT CHAMPS WOMENZOE LUDWIG-TANTRUM1h 09m 54s
BEN OWEN BANJO CYCLES
CASTLE TROPHYROBERT BRIGGS / MICK FOUNTAIN 60 Points
CHRISTMAS CUPNEIL MORRIS25m 25s
CLUB RUNS TROPHYKEVIN STOPPS
CX JUNIORNO ENTRY
CX SENIORNO ENTRY
DAVIDSON TROPHY WILLIAM ANNELLS
ERIC COLE TROPHY ZOE LUDWIG-TANTRUM
FREEWHEEL COMPETITION CHRIS GILLIGAN
GARY STEPHENS TROPHYPHIL BROWN19m 43s
JUVENILE HILL CLIMBGILES CLARK9m 45s
LADIES B.A.R. ZOE LUDWIG-TANTRUM
LUPTON TROPHY MICK FOUNTAIN PLUS 2.457
MARTIN NEWALL TROPHYDAN ATKINS13 Points
MENS AUDAX MATT CHAMBERS
PEN TROPHY ROSS BENTLEY-DAVIES
SCRATCH CLUB TT TROPHY NEIL ASHCROFT64 Points
SENIOR HILL CLIMBRON SMITH8m 54s
SYCOTTA CUPLAURA COOPER / CLARE HOFMANN
WOMENS AUDAX NO ENTRY

New DPCC Records 2013

2013 RecordsNameTimeDate
10 MILE SENIOR TTPHIL BROWN19m 43s21/09/13
10 MILE VETS TANDEM RECORDSTEVE LUCK / NICK DRUCE20m 20s10/08/13

DPCC Standard Claims 2013

DPCC StandardNameTimeDate
10 MILES BRONZESAM DORKINGS23m 59s – 30/05/13
10 MILES BRONZEMARTIN STANLEY23m 57s – 14/08/13
10 MILES GOLDSIMON McGOWAN21m 16s – 06/05/13
10 MILES GOLDNEIL MORRIS21m 30s – 06/05/13
10 MILES GOLDPHIL BROWN19m 43s21/09/13
10 MILES SILVERWILLIAM ANNELLS25m 9s 04/07/13
10 MILES SILVERIAIN KENT23m 17s 04/07/13
25 MILES BRONZEIAIN KENT1h 1m 51s 08/09/13
25 MILES BRONZEZOE LUDWIG-TANTRUM1h 9m 54s 04/08/13
25 MILES BRONZEWILLIAM ANNELLS1h 7m 29s 19/05/13
25 MILES SILVERNEIL MORRIS58m 47s 30/06/13
25 MILES SILVERZOE LUDWIG-TANTRUM1h 5m 53s 30/06/13
50 MILES SILVERNEIL MORRIS2h 5m 55s – 14/07/13

Special mentions on the evening also went to Mick Fountain who became a Honorary Member of the club, and to Duncan O’Reilly and his wife Lucy for being instrumental in organizing the recent South of England Regional Cyclo cross Championships.

Martin Stanley
DPCC Secretary