Records – (superseded by Club records page)

Men’s Senior 10 miles
1977 Mick Fountain 24.52
1978 Mick Fountain 24.38
1978 Gary Stevens 24.16
1978 Gary Stevens 23.42
1978 Ian Briggs 23.15
1978 Ian Briggs 23.05
1978 Ian Briggs 22.56
1981 John Cole 22.39
1981 Ian Greenstreet 22.36
1983 John Cole 22.16
1984 Les Lloyd 22.12
1984 John Cole 21.57
1987 John Cole 21.49
1990 John Cole 21.47
1992 Rich Charlton 21.25
1996 Rich Abbott 21.08
1999 Nick Druce 20.59
2004 Nick Druce 20.45
2005 Nick Druce 19.58
2013 Phil Brown 19.43
Men’s Senior 25 miles
1977 Mick Fountain 1.02.03
1978 P Grayham 1.01.44
1978 Ian Briggs 1.01.09
1981 Ian Greenstreet 58.42
1983 John Cole 58.06
1983 John Cole 56.38
1984 John Cole 56.35
1985 John Cole 56.02
1988 Les Lloyd 55.05
1989 Les Lloyd 53.48
1996 Rich Abbott 51.48
Men’s Senior 30 miles
1985 Mick Fountain 1.16.17
1985 John Cole 1.11.15
1989 Mick Fountain 1.10.49
1989 Les Lloyd 1.06.52
2005 Nick Druce 1.06.32
Men’s Senior 50 miles
1977 Mick Fountain 2.12.50
1978 P Grayham 2.11.55
1979 Mick Fountain 2.10.00
1979 P Grayham 2.09.31
1980 John Cole 2.09.10
1981 John Cole 2.08.36
1981 John Cole 2.06.34
1982 Mick Fountain 2.02.14
1983 John Cole 2.02.13
1984 John Cole 2.01.28
1985 Les Lloyd 1.59.52
1995 Richard Abbott 1.57.50
1999 Paul Nichols 1.55.02
2007 Phil Brown 1.53.55
 2011 Phil Brown 1:51:30
Men’s Senior 100 miles
1977 Mick Fountain 4.31.27
1982 Mick Fountain 4.26.20
1983 John Cole 4.21.04
1984 John Cole 4.16.12
1996 Richard Abbott 4.10.35
2008 Phil Brown 4.10.32
 2011 Phil Brown 3:55:17
Men’s Senior 12 hour
TBC
Men’s Senior 12 hour Team event (3Up)
1985  National Championship 698.611
Men’s Senior 24 hour
1989 Pete Annells 307.15
2008 Matt Chambers 321.69
2010 Pete Annells 322.66
 2011 Ross Bentley-Davies 347.508
Men’s Senior Trike 10 miles
1990 Alasdair Worsley 25.22
1999 Steve Avery 25.05
1999 Steve Avery 24.51
2001 Steve Avery 24.42
Men’s Senior Trike 25 miles
1991 Alasdair Worsley 1.08.17
2000 Steve Avery 1.06.69
2001 Steve Avery 1.06.41
Woman’s Senior 10 miles
1977 C Dennison 33.29
1978 C Dennison 29.33
1983 Marion Fountain 29.02
1984 Pauline Avery 28.39
1984 Pauline Avery 27.58
1984 Pauline Avery 27.29
1984 Pauline Avery 27.25
1989 Erika Smith 26.22
1992 Mary-Jane Wheeler 25.23
1992 Mary-Jane Wheeler 24.51
Woman’s Senior 25 miles
1984 Pauline Avery 1.15.35
1984 Pauline Avery 1.12.11
1984 Pauline Avery 1.10.47
1989 Pauline Graystock 1.10.29
1992 Mary-Jane Wheeler 1.09.36
1992 Mary-Jane Wheeler 1.03.06
1996 Mary-Jane Wheeler 1.01.33
Woman’s Senior 30 miles
No record
Woman’s Senior 50 miles
1984 Pauline Avery 2.33.05
1984 Pauline Avery 2.32.10
1994 Mary-Jane Wheeler 2.31.39
1994 Mary-Jane Wheeler 2.22.17
1996 Mary-Jane Wheeler 2.19.49
1996 Mary-Jane Wheeler 2.11.57
1997 Mary-Jane Wheeler 2.11.12
Woman’s Senior 100 miles
1994 Mary-Jane Wheeler 5.19.58
1996 Mary-Jane Wheeler 4.47.21
Woman’s Senior 12 hour TBC
No record
Woman’s Senior 24 hour TBC
No record
Men’s veterans 10 miles
1977 Roy Pickford 26.45
1978 Roy Pickford 26.16
1978 Roy Pickford 25.4
1979 Roy Pickford 25.08
1980 Roy Pickford 24.43
1980 Mick Fountain 23.4
1981 Mick Fountain 23.01
1983 John Cole 22.57
1983 John Cole 22.53
1983 John Cole 22.5
1983 John Cole 22.16
1984 John Cole 21.57
1987 John Cole 21.49
1996 Richard Abbott 21.08
2008 Alan Allcock 21.05
 2011 Alan Allcock 21.03
2013 Phil Brown 19.43
Men’s veterans 25 miles
1977 Roy Pickford 1.09.58
1978 Roy Pickford 1.06.46
1980 Roy Pickford 1.03.47
1981 Mick Fountain 1.00.51
1982 Mick Fountain 1.00.42
1982 Mick Fountain 1.00.22
1983 John Cole 1.00.17
1983 John Cole 59.42
1983 John Cole 58.06
1983 John Cole 56.38
1984 John Cole 56.35
1985 John Cole 56.06
1987 John Cole 55.59
1989 John Cole 55.32
1996 Richard Abbott 51.48
Men’s veterans 30 miles
1985 Mick Fountain 1.16.17
1985 John Cole 1.11.15
1989 Mick Fountain 1.10.49
2008 Mark Scanlan 1.10.32
Men’s veterans 50 miles
1979 Roy Pickford 2.14.57
1981 Mick Fountain 2.10.24
1981 Mick Fountain 2.09.48
1982 Mick Fountain 2.02.14
1983 Mick Fountain 2.02.13
1984 John Cole 2.01.28
1995 Richard Abbott 1.57.50
Men’s veterans 100 miles
1980 Roy Pickford 4.58.40
1981 Mick Fountain 4.33.30
1982 Mick Fountain 4.33.10
1982 Mick Fountain 4.26.20
1983 John Cole 4.21.04
1984 John Cole 4.16.12
1996 Richard Abbott 4.10.35
Men’s veterans 12 hour
1981 Mick Fountain 235.372 miles
1983 Mick Fountain 238.778 miles
1983 John Cole 240.730 miles
1984 John Cole 240.970 miles
2008 Mick Fountain 243.229 miles
2009 Stan Maciak 248.250 miles
 2011 Stan Maciak 260.52 miles
Men’s veterans 24 hour
2010 Pete Annells 322.66 miles
 2012 Matt Chambers 380.481 miles
Woman’s veterans 10 miles
No record
Woman’s veterans 25 miles
No record
Woman’s veterans 30 miles
No record
Woman’s veterans 50 miles
No record
Woman’s veterans 100 miles
No record
Woman’s veterans 12 hour
No record
Woman’s veterans 24 hour
No record
Junior Boys 10 miles
1978 John Bibby 27.28
1978 John Bibby 25.55
1978 John Bibby 25.25
1978 John Bibby 25.11
1980 Ian Greenstreet 25.05
1980 Ian Greenstreet 24.52
1980 Ian Greenstreet 24.25
1981 Ian Greenstreet 23.33
1981 Ian Greenstreet 23.27
1981 Ian Greenstreet 22.56
1981 Ian Greenstreet 22.36
1984 Gwain Bailey 22.27
Junior Boys 25 miles
1978 John Bibby 1.07.39
1978 John Bibby 1.04.50
1980 Ian Greenstreet 1.03.29
1980 Ian Greenstreet 1.02.05
1981 Ian Greenstreet 1.01.33
1981 Ian Greenstreet 58.42
1991 Nathan Cole 58.34
? Henry Latimer
Junior Boys 30 miles
No record
Junior Boys 50 miles
1981 Ian Greenstreet 2.09.58
Junior Girls 10 miles
No record
Junior Girls 25 miles
No record
Junior Girls 30 miles
No record
Junior Girls 50 miles
No record
Juvenile Boys 5 mile
1980 Dave Fountain 13.06
1981 Dave Fountain 12.44
1989 Nathan Cole 12.39
Juvenile Boys 10 miles
1977 J Davidson 30.32
1978 J Davidson 29.12
1978 J Davidson 28.42
1978 J Davidson 28.22
1978 P James 27.27
1979 Ian Greenstreet 26.07
1980 P James 26.01
1980 P James 25.39
1980 Dave Fountain 25.24
1981 Dave Fountain 25.22
1981 Dave Fountain 24.49
1981 Dave Fountain 24.06
1981 Dave Fountain 23.55
1984 Andrew Fountain 23.5
1989 Nathan Cole 23.3
1993 Mark Lloyd 23.25
1993 Mark Lloyd 23.15
1993 Mark Lloyd 22.19
Juvenile Boys 25 miles
1981 Dave Fountain 1.13.00
1981 Pete Chitty 1.12.16
1981 Dave Fountain 1.05.31
1981 Dave Fountain 1.03.40
1989 Nathan Cole 1.01.19
Juvenile Girls 10 miles
No record
Juvenile Girls 25 miles
No record
Veterans 10 mile standard
1981 Eric Cole 4.28
1989 John Cole 4.49
1989 Tom Graystock 4.5
1996 Richard Abbott 6.25
2007 Mick Fountain 6.59
2008 Alan Allcock 7.1
2008 Mick Fountain 7.25
2009 Stan Maciak 7.43
Veterans 25 mile standard
1981 Eric Cole 10.3
1985 John Cole 10.24
1988 John Cole 12.23
1989 John Cole 13.3
1995 Richard Abbott 14.31
1996 Richard Abbott 19.19
Veterans 30 mile standard
1985 Mick Fountain 5.19
1985 John Cole 9.09
1985 Lawrie Hunt 9.32
1989 Mick Fountain 13.15
2007 Mick Fountain 16.27
2008 Mick Fountain 18.47
Veterans 50 mile standard
1981 Eric Cole 15.4
1982 Mick Fountain 15.49
1983 Eric Cole 23.22
1995 Richard Abbott 28.42
2003 Paul Oak 29.42
2004 Mick Fountain 31
2008 Mick Fountain 32.47
Veterans 100 mile standard
1981 Eric Cole 44
1996 Richard Abbott 66.14
2004 Mick Fountain 71.01
2007 Mick Fountain 83.57
2008 Stan Maciak 85.26
Veterans 12 hour standard
1981 Eric Cole 24.374
1990 Mick Fountain 28.231
1999 Mick Fountain 33.72
2006 Mick Fountain 33.94
2007 Mick Fountain 47.19
2008 Mick Fountain 59.619
Veterans 24 hour standard
2010 Pete Annells ?
Woman’s Trike 10 miles
1984 Pauline Avery 29.33
1988 Pauline Graystock 27.53
1989 Pauline Graystock 26.48
Woman’s Trike 25 miles
1989 Pauline Graystock 1.14.41
Woman’s Trike 30 miles
1989 Pauline Graystock 1.32.34
Woman’s Trike 50 miles
1989 Pauline Graystock 2.40.54
Woman’s Trike 100 miles
1989 Pauline Graystock 5.50.35
Woman’s Trike 12 hour
2002 Pauline Graystock 154.4 miles
Hill climb records:
Sulham Hill climb
Senior record
1981 John Cole 1 minute 27.00 seconds
1982 John Cole 1 minute 25.20 seconds
1984 Gwain Bailey 1 minute 22.10 seconds
Junior record
1984 Gwain Bailey 1 minute 22.10 seconds
Juvenile record
1981 Dave Fountain 1 minute 49.00 seconds
1989 Nathan Cole 1 minute 40.30 seconds
Woman’s record
1984 Louise Marshall 3 minutes 12.40 seconds
1990 Samantha Cole 2 minutes 53.50 seconds
1999 Lucy Waller 2 minutes 32.00 seconds
1998 Lucy Waller 2 minutes 18.20 seconds
2000 Lucy Waller 2 minutes 17.90 seconds
2001 Lucy Waller 2 minutes 07.00 seconds
Streatley Hill climb
Senior record
1981 John Cole 2 minutes 59.0 seconds
1982 John Cole 2 minutes 58.8 seconds
1983 John Cole 2 minutes 52.2 seconds
1984 John Cole 2 minutes 52.6 seconds
1985 John Cole 2 minutes 52.5 seconds
1999 Matt Walker 2 minutes 43.7 seconds
2003 Matt Hart 2 minutes 43.0 seconds
Woman’s record
1998 Lucy Waller 5 minutes 03.06 seconds
1999 Lucy Waller 4 minutes 37.40 seconds
2000 Lucy Waller 4 minutes 28.77 seconds
Junior record
1984 Gwain Bailey 3 minutes 02.40 seconds
Juvenile record
1982 Andrew Fountain 4 minutes 17.70 seconds
1998 Aaron Teifel 3 minutes 32.50 seconds
Cray’s Pond hill climb
Senior record
2005 Matt Hart 5 minutes 59.90 seconds
2006 Mark Cox 5 minutes 34.30 seconds
Men’s Tandem 10 miles
1996 Alan Allcock/Steve Luck 24:31:00
1999 Paul Oak/Steve Avery 24:06:00
1999 Paul Davison/Matt Walker 23:43
2000 Alan Allcock/Eddie Yarker 22:49
2000 Matt Walker/Paul Davison 21:42
2000 Paul Nichols/Nick Beale 20:35
2013 Nick Druce/Steve Luck 20:20
Men’s Tandem 25 miles
2001 Alan Allcock/Eddie Yarker 01:03:02
2001 Rupert Beale/Paul Nichols 56:59:00
 2010 Alan Allcock/Mark Scanlan 00:54:29
Men’s Tandem 50 miles
2010 Mark Scanlan/Alan Allcock 01:55:53
Mixed Tandem  10 miles
1995 Paul & Charlotte Oak 29:56:00
1999 Paul & Phillipa Davison 25:08:00
2001 Matt Walker, Lucy Waller 24:28:00
Men’s Tandem Trike 10 miles
1990 Alasdair Worsley/Tom Graystock 26:23:00
1993 Rich Abbott/Tom Graystock 25:52:00
1995 Ian Briggs/Tom Graystock 25:39:00
1996 Steve Avery/Tom Graystock 24:22:00
Men’s Tandem Trike 25 miles
1995 Ian Briggs/Tom Graystock 01:11:18
1996 Steve Avery/Tom Graystock 58:57:00
Men’s Tandem Trike 50 miles
1997 Steve Avery/Tom Graystock 02:17:15
1998 Steve Avery/Paul Oak 02:14:01
Mixed Tandem Trike 10 miles
1988 Pauline & Tom Graystock 23:57
Mixed Tandem Trike 25 miles
1988 Pauline & Tom Graystock 01:02:51
Mixed Tandem Trike 130 miles
1988 Pauline & Tom Graystock 01:29:06
Mixed Tandem Trike 50 miles
1988 Pauline & Tom Graystock 02:29:24
1996 Pauline & Tom Graystock 02:22:21
Mixed Tandem Trike 100 miles
1988 Pauline & Tom Graystock 04:42:54
Ladies Tandem Trike 10 miles
1992 Mary J Wheeler/P Graystock 27:55:00
1993 Mary J Wheeler/P Graystock 25:09:00
Harwell Hilly Course Record
2008 Mark Cox 26:56:00

Start the discussion

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.