Category Archives: Awards Evening

Awards Awarded at 2016 Awards Evening

A great night was had by the club members that attended the awards evening at The Steventon House Hotel on Saturday evening. Many thanks to our Chairman Tim for presenting the many awards and to Simon Evans for organising such a great venue, meal and quiz. Full set of photos here.

10 Mile TT Championship - Richard Gildea

For those not in attendance the full list of awards follow:

DPCC Trophies 2016

DPCC TrophyWinnerTime / Points
10 MILE TT CHAMPS MENRichard Gildea21m 34s
10 MILE TT CHAMPS WOMENNo Entry
25 MILE TT CHAMPS MENRichard Gildea55m 57s
25 MILE TT CHAMPS WOMENNo Entry
BEN OWEN - MENFairly United CT
BEN OWEN - LADIESZappi's Ladies
CASTLE TROPHYAlan Allcock73 points
CHRISTMAS CUPSimon McGowan
CLUB RUNS TROPHYSimon Evans & Simon McGowan
CX JUVENILEGareth Davies
CX JUNIORNo Entry
CX SENIORDaniel Atkins
CX VETERANSMitch Purvis
DAVIDSON TROPHY - JUVENILE B.A.R.No Entry
JUNIOR B.A.R.No Entry
ERIC COLE TROPHY Richard Gildea7m 52s
FREEWHEEL COMPETITION Chris Gilligan
GARY STEPHENS TROPHYRichard Harrison18m 56s
JUVENILE HILL CLIMBNo Entry
LADIES B.A.R. No Entry
LUPTON TROPHY - VETS BARMick Fountain+0.958 mph
MARTIN NEWALL TROPHYAnthony Atkin
MENS AUDAX Will Vousden31 points
PEN TROPHY - SENIOR B.A.R.NO ENTRY
SCRATCH CLUB TT TROPHY Richard Gildea
SENIOR HILL CLIMBRichard Gildea8m 17s
SYCOTTA CUPRon Smith
WOMENS AUDAX Miranda Bradshaw
STAN MACIAK CHALLENGEChris Virgo

New DPCC Records 2016

2015 RecordsNameTimeDate
10 Mile Senior TT - MenRichard Harrison18m 56s10th September 2016
10 Mile Senior TT - LadiesVicky Lawson24m 19s11th June 2016
25 Mile Senior TT - MenRichard Harrison48m 56s25th June 2016
50 Mile Senior TT - MenRichard Gildea1h 46m 11s23rd July 2016
Streatley Hill Climb RecordRichard Gildea2m 37s18th September 2016

DPCC Standard Claims 2016

DPCC StandardNameTimeDate
10 Miles BronzeChris Virgo24m 17s21st July 2016
10 Miles GoldHarri James21m 16s 25th June 2016
10 Miles GoldRichard Gildea21m 37s12th March 2016
25 Miles BronzeSimon Evans1h 5m 00s4th September 2016
25 Miles BronzeChris Virgo1h 3m 28s4th September 2016
25 Miles SilverRichard Gildea56m 50s2nd May 2016
25 Miles GoldHarri James55m 30s13th August 2016
25 Miles GoldMartin Stanley56m 00s19th June 2016
25 Miles GoldRichard Gildea55m 59s15th May 2016
25 Miles GoldNeil Morris56m 25s11th June 2016
50 Miles GoldNeil Morris1h 59m 13s14th August 2016
50 Miles GoldRichard Gildea1h 53m 29s8th May 2016

Full set of photos here.

2015 – Awards Evening

Thanks to all that attended the awards evening at The Steventon House Hotel on Saturday evening, and also to our Chairman Mike and Shane Maciak for presenting the many awards and to Simon Evans for organising such a great venue, meal and quiz.

For those not in attendance the full list of awards follow:

DPCC Trophies 2015

DPCC TrophyWinnerTime / Points
10 MILE TT CHAMPS MENRichard Harrison20m 46s
10 MILE TT CHAMPS WOMENHelen Taylor25m 04s
25 MILE TT CHAMPS MENSteve Mead55m 04s
25 MILE TT CHAMPS WOMENClare Hofmann1h 09m 50s
BEN OWEN - MENDPCC Men
BEN OWEN - LADIESZappi's Ladies
CASTLE TROPHYTim Davies
CHRISTMAS CUPSimon McGowan
CLUB RUNS TROPHYSimon Evans
CX JUVENILEGareth Davies
CX JUNIORNO ENTRY
CX SENIORDaniel Atkins
CX VETERANSRichard Abbot
DAVIDSON TROPHY - JUVENILE B.A.R.NO ENTRY
JUNIOR B.A.R.NO ENTRY
ERIC COLE TROPHY Chris Virgo4m 39s
FREEWHEEL COMPETITION David Emms
GARY STEPHENS TROPHYRichard Harrison19m 06s
JUVENILE HILL CLIMBNO ENTRY
LADIES B.A.R. Clare Hofmann+22.155 mph
LUPTON TROPHY - VETS BARMick Fountain
MARTIN NEWALL TROPHYDanny Lake
MENS AUDAX Matt Chambers
PEN TROPHY - SENIOR B.A.R.NO ENTRY
SCRATCH CLUB TT TROPHY Neil Ashcroft
SENIOR HILL CLIMBRichard Gildea8m 17s
SYCOTTA CUPSimon Evans
WOMENS AUDAX NO ENTRY
STAN MACIAK CHALLENGEDaniel Atkins

New DPCC Records 2015

2015 RecordsNameTimeDate
10 MILE SENIOR TT - MENRichard Harrison19m 06s5th July 2015
25 MILE SENIOR TT - MENPhil Brown50m 04s23rd August 2015
30 MILE SENIOR TT - MENRichard Harrison59m 05s22nd September 2015
50 MILE SENIOR TT - MENPhil Brown1h 49m 45s28th June 2015

DPCC Standard Claims 2015

DPCC StandardNameTimeDate
10 MILES BRONZEClare Hofmann26m 11s28th May 2015
10 MILES BRONZERichard Gildea24m 06s 23rd April 2015
10 MILES BRONZEDan Atkins24m 47s28th May 2015
10 MILES BRONZETim Davies24m 21s25th June 2015
10 MILES BRONZEDavid Emms24m 05s6th August 2015
10 MILES SILVERHarri James23m 30s6th August 2015
10 MILES SILVERRichard Gildea22m 49s7th May 2015
10 MILES GOLDMartin Stanley21m 48s23rd May 2015
25 MILES BRONZEClare Hofmann1h 09m 50s5th July 2015
25 MILES BRONZERichard Gildea1h 02m 41s10th May 2015
25 MILES SILVERTim Davies59m 35s5th July 2015
30 MILES SILVERNeil Morris1h 12m 21s26th July 2015
30 MILES SILVERIain Kent1h 14m 46s26th July 2015
50 MILES SILVERTim Davies2h 04m 13s12th July 2015
50 MILES GOLDSteve Mead1h 55m 30s9th August 2015

2014 – AWARDS EVENING

Thanks to all that attended the awards evening at The Crown and Thistle in Abingdon upon Thames on Saturday evening, and also to our Chairman Mike for presenting the many awards and to Laura and Simon Evans for organising such a great venue, meal and quiz.

For those not in attendance the full list of awards follow:

DPCC Trophies 2014

DPCC TrophyWinnerTime / Points
10 MILE TT CHAMPS MENGEORGE TOWERSEY21m16s
10 MILE TT CHAMPS WOMENNO ENTRY
25 MILE TT CHAMPS MENSTEVE WRIGHT55m38s
25 MILE TT CHAMPS WOMENNO ENTRY
BEN OWEN DPCC MENS AND LADIES
CASTLE TROPHYMARK WINKS64 points
CHRISTMAS CUPTIM ALLEN
CLUB RUNS TROPHYSIMON EVANS38 points
CX JUVENILEGARETH DAVIES
CX JUNIORNO ENTRY
CX SENIORMITCH PURVIS
DAVIDSON TROPHY - JUVENILE B.A.R.NO ENTRY
JUNIOR B.A.R.NO ENTRY
ERIC COLE TROPHY IAIN KENT+3.31 (1.01.51 2013 58.12 2014)
FREEWHEEL COMPETITION DAVID EMMS
GARY STEPHENS TROPHYPHIL BROWN19m38s
JUVENILE HILL CLIMBNO ENTRY
LADIES B.A.R. NO ENTRY
LUPTON TROPHY - VETS BARMICK FOUNTAIN
MARTIN NEWALL TROPHYDAVID EMMS
MENS AUDAX MATT CHAMBERS
PEN TROPHY - SENIOR B.A.R.NO ENTRY
SCRATCH CLUB TT TROPHY NEIL ASHCROFT61 points
SENIOR HILL CLIMBTIM ALLEN
SYCOTTA CUPNICK DRUCE
WOMENS AUDAX CLARE HOFMANN

New DPCC Records 2014

2014 RecordsNameTimeDate
25 MILE SENIOR TT - MENSTEVE WRIGHT51m 27s14/06/14
25 MILE VETS TT - MENPHIL BROWN51m 28s22/06/14
50 MILE SENIOR TT - MENSTEVE WRIGHT1h 46m 40s 19/07/14
10 MILE JUNIOR TT - BOYSGEORGE TOWERSEY20m 52s11/06/14
10 MILE SENIOR TT - MENPHIL BROWN19m 38s31/08/14
25 MILE SENIOR TT - MENPHIL BROWN51m 16s07/09/14
STREATLEY HILL CLIMB - JUNIORTIM ALLEN3m 00.01s21/09/14

DPCC Standard Claims 2014

DPCC StandardNameTimeDate
10 MILES BRONZESIMON EVANS24m 54s08/05/14
10 MILES BRONZEANDY BLACK24m 32s03/07/14
10 MILES BRONZEZOE LUDWIG-TANTRUM26m 27s05/05/14
10 MILES SILVERMARTIN STANLEY22m 39s29/05/14
10 MILES SILVER - UNDER 17TIM ALLEN25m 38s15/03/14
10 MILES GOLDSTEVE WRIGHT20m 06s21/06/14
10 MILES GOLD UNDER 18GEORGE TOWERSEY20m 52s11/06/14
10 MILES GOLD - UNDER 17TIM ALLEN23m 55s29/05/14
25 MILES BRONZETIM DAVIES1h 02m 37s13/09/14
25 MILES SILVERMARTIN STANLEY58m 01s13/09/14
25 MILES SILVERIAIN KENT58m 12s20/07/14
25 MILES GOLDSTEVE WRIGHT51m 27s14/06/14
50 MILES BRONZEIAIN KENT2h 12m 52s13/07/14
50 MILES GOLDSTEVE WRIGHT1h 46m 40s19/07/14

Some photos of the evening:

Any awards or medals that were not presented on the evening can be collected from me, email secretary@didcotphoenix.co.uk

Martin Stanley
DPCC Secretary

DPCC 2015 Awards Evening – 24th Jan 7PM – Crown and Thistle, Abingdon

Happy New Year and I hope 2015 proves be a fantastic cycling year for you all!

We are only a few weeks away from our annual Awards Evening and so we need to start collecting reservations for this event as soon as possible.  If you would like to come along, please let us know via the social email address or website forum.

DPCC Awards Evening
DPCC 2015 Awards Evening

Cash or cheques, made payable to Didcot Phoenix, should be given to Martin “Stan” Stanley (Club Secretary) or Laura Cooper (Club Treasurer).  Stan will be at the Brighwell Pavilion each Thursday during the winter turbo sessions, or cheques can be dropped into Laura in Culham.

We are heading to a new venue this year, and with more space please feel free to invite your partner along as well.  As well as the awards presentations, we will also be running a quiz.

It’s a great social night, so please come and join us on Saturday 24th Jan from 7PM at the Crown and Thistle in Abingdon.

Menu – 3 courses

To Start – A selection of platters for your party to share

Antipasto Misto
Prosciutto, Napoli salami, grilled peppers, aubergines and courgettes, marinated mixed olives, Campania buffalo
mozzarella, Bruchette pomodorini and bread.

Main Course

Superfood Salad
Roasted beetroot and pumpkin, fennel, marinated Marzanino tomatoes, Borettane onions, pomegranate seeds,
quinoa, chia seeds and baby spinach, with yoghurt and honey dressing.

House Burger
Melted cheese on a British steak burger in a brioche bun with pickled cucumber, tomato, lettuce, ketchup and mustard
mayonnaise and house fries.

Grilled Salmon Fillet
Buttered tenderstem broccoli, rosemary and garlic crushed new potatoes, hollandaise or sweet chilli sauce.

Fungi Al Forno
Penne pasta and mushrooms in a creamy porcini sauce, topped with Grana Padano and baked.

Puddings

Double Chocolate Brownie
With Jude’s Very Vanilla ice-cream

Banoffee Mess
Banana, whipped vanilla-infused cream, Jude’s vanilla ice cream, salted caramel sauce and white chocolate buttons.

Best regards,

Mike

DPCC Chairman